Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] For example, fish is fried at the site of the event. The question presented is whether the required tax is to be paid to the City of Sherwood in this situation, or to the city where the event is located.

    If the business entity in question in this instance does, in fact, fall within the general class of businesses subject to the hamburger tax, it is my opinion that the tax will in all likelihood be owing to the City of Sherwood regardless of the fact that some of the food is prepared at another location. Section 26-75-602 states in relevant part as follows:

    (a) Any city of the first class may, by ordinance of the governing body thereof, levy a tax not to exceed three percent (3%) upon the gross receipts or gross proceeds identified in subsection (c) of this section.

    * * *

    (c) The tax authorized in this subchapter shall be upon any one (1) or more of the following, as specified in the levying ordinance:

    * * *

    (2) The portion of the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by restaurants, cafes, cafeterias, delicatessens, drive-in restaurants, carry-out restaurants, concession stands, convenience stores, grocery store-restaurants, and similar businesses as shall be defined in the levying ordinance from the sale of prepared food and beverages for on or off-premises consumption. . . . [Emphasis added.]

    You have presented no specific facts regarding this "catering business," other than as noted above.