Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] It simply states:

    Lottery proceeds shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and are specifically declared to be cash funds held in trust separate and apart from the State treasury.

    By declaring that the lottery proceeds are to be held in trust outside the treasury, it seems clear that your amendment effectively exempts these revenues from the provisions of Title 19, Chapter 4, Subchapter 8, governing the budgeting and expenditure of "cash funds." See A.C.A. § 19-4-803(a) (stating that "any . . . funds determined by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State or the General Assembly, to be held in trust, and on deposit in a financial institution other than the State Treasury shall be exempt form the provisions of this subchapter.") Additionally, because the amendment does not mention who will hold and disburse the lottery proceeds, I assume that this will be a matter for the General Assembly to address as part of its power to "provide for the operation and regulation