Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] Dear Mr. Wynne:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on several questions relating to the jurisdiction and authority of law enforcement officers working outside their jurisdictions. Specifically, you recite language from three separate acts of Arkansas and ask four questions with reference to these provisions.

    A recitation of the relevant law will be helpful prior to setting out and addressing your four questions.

    The first statute you mention is A.C.A. § 5-64-705 (Repl. 1997), which is the codification of Act 675 of 1985. It provides that:

    Upon receiving permission from the proper county sheriff, any law enforcement officer acting within the official scope of his duty may investigate and arrest any person violating any provision of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, as amended, subchapters 1-6 of this chapter, in any county contiguous to the county in which he is employed.

    This 1985 act is also codified at A.C.A. § 12-12-102 (Repl. 1995). It authorizes only the county sheriff to grant the needed permission, and is limited to drug offenses and to officers working in contiguous counties.