Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] As to the Arkansas State Police, it is my opinion that no such permission is necessary as these officers have statewide jurisdiction under a separate statute not mentioned in your request. Section 12-8-106 of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 1997), provides at subsection (b) and (e) that:

    (b) The Department of Arkansas State Police shall be conservators of the peace and as such shall have the power possessed by police officers in cities and sheriffs in counties, except that the Arkansas State Police may exercise such powers anywhere in this state.

    (e) However, this chapter shall not be construed so as to take away any authority of the regularly constituted peace officers in this state, but the Arkansas State Police shall cooperate with them in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state and assist such officers either in the enforcement of the law or apprehension of criminals.

    In my opinion, this statute gives state police officers statewide jurisdiction and contemplates "cooperation" with local law enforcement agencies. The statute above (12-8-106) does not appear to require "permission" of local law enforcement officials prior to the exercise of power.