Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] The proposed agreement provides that Jefferson County will provide UAPB with a number of emergency radios under the federally funded Chemical Stockpile Emergency Preparedness Program ("CSEPP"), which in this instance is geared to avoid any chemical accident at the Pine Bluff Arsenal by establishing what the proposed agreement describes as a "digital 800 MHz trunked radio system" that will function "in conjunction with the infrastructure and system of radios maintained by other various governmental entities in Arkansas for this same objective."

    Subsection 14-14-910(a) provides:

    Generally. The county court of each county may contract, cooperate, or join with any one (1) or more other governments or public agencies, including any other county, or with any political subdivisions of the state or any other states, or their political subdivisions, or with the United States to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting party is authorized by law to perform.

    In my opinion, it is debatable whether this proposed agreement qualifies as a "county interlocal agreement" under the statutory definition. Section 14-14-910 provides in pertinent part:

    (b)(1) Definitions.