Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] State, 86 Ark. 317, 111 S.W. 466 1908) and Tucker v. State, 248 Ark. 979, 455 S.W.2d 888 (1970). See also generally, Merritt v. Jones, 259 Ark. 380, 533 S.W.2d 497 (1976); Op. Att'y Gen. 91-425 (opining that, for purposes of holding public office, a suspended imposition of sentence is not a conviction, but a suspended execution of sentence is); People v. Fabian, 192 N.Y. 443, 85 N.E. 672 (1908) (which appears to be the seminal case); Slawik v. Folsom, 410 A.2d 512 (Del. 1979); 10 A.L.R. 5th 139 at § 11(b); 36 A.L.R. 2d 1238 and later case service at 250.

    My conclusion is fully supported by A.C.A. § 5-4-301(d)(1), which provides that a court may enter a judgment of conviction only if:

    (A) It sentences the defendant to pay a fine and suspends imposition of sentence as to imprisonment or places the defendant on probation; or

    (B) It sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.

    Neither of these necessary conditions for "conviction" applies when a court imposes only a term of probation subject to possible expungement of the record, as opposed to a fine and/or term of imprisonment. This crucial distinction was directly addressed in Merritt v.