Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Under the facts as you have recited them, the DFA disbursing officer has already disbursed the funds from the state treasury, presumably into the county treasury, for the purpose of constructing the center referenced in the above quoted legislation.1 In effect, you are asking whether it would now be permissible for the Newton County Quorum Court, having obtained control of these funds, to reappropriate them for a different purpose.2 In my opinion, any such effort would violate the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-801(a), which provides:

    As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.