Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] In light of this principle, I believe any public employee hired for an indeterminate term is an employee at will unless either his contract specifies otherwise, a statute specifies otherwise or one of the exceptions recited above applies.

    Specifically with respect to the position of city manager, I should note that A.C.A. § 14-47-119(e), as amended by Act 1790 of 2001, provides:

    The board, on the vote of a majority of its elected membership, or the mayor, if authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may terminate the city manager's employment at any time, either with or without cause.

    As the court noted in Woodend v. Southland Racing Corp., 337 Ark. 380,384, 989 S.W.2d 505 (1999):

    It is . . . well settled that the law in effect at the time a contract is made forms a part of the contract as if it had been expressed in the contract. Mahurin v.