Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Question 3: May a city pay severance packages to a city manager or otherterminated, retiring, or resigning employees?

    Although the Arkansas legislature and courts have yet to address the issue, I believe there is some question whether a city can award a severance package to a city manager or other city employee. Subsection14-47-119(d) of the Code provides that "[t]he city manager shall receive a salary in such amount as may be fixed by the board." The term "salary" denotes "a fixed compensation periodically paid to a person for regular work or services." Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed. 1999). This definition does not include additional compensation at the time employment ends.