Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • Mr. Ron Oliver, Chairman Pulaski County Election Commission 201 South Broadway, Suite 360 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

    Dear Mr. Oliver:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on two questions regarding A.C.A. § 7-5-315(7) (Repl. 1993), which provides as follows:

    The votes received by any person whose name appeared on the ballot and who withdrew or died after the certification of the ballot shall be counted. If the person received enough votes to win nomination or election, a vacancy in nomination or election shall be declared. If the person received enough votes to qualify for a runoff, the person's name shall appear on the runoff ballot and if enough votes are cast for the person to win the runoff then a vacancy in nomination or election shall exist.

    You first ask that I "clarify" this statute, indicating that it "could cause a runoff for the other candidates."