Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] (b) Upon the entry uniform order to seal records of an individual, the individual's underlying conduct shall be deemed as a matter of law never to have occurred, and the individual may state that no such conduct ever occurred and that no such records exist.

    Section 16-93-303 (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part:

    (a)(1)(A)(i) Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or district court, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without making a finding of guilt or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.

    * * *
    (2) Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.

    * * *
    (b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge *Page 5 the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.

    (c) During the period of probation described in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(i) of this section, a defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for:

    (1) Application of any law prohibiting possession of a firearm by certain persons;

    (2) A determination of habitual offender status;

    (3) A determination of criminal history;

    (4) A determination of criminal history scores;

    (5) Sentencing; and

    (6) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.

    (d) After successful completion of probation placed on the defendant under this section, a defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for:

    (1) A determination of habitual offender status;

    (2) A determination of criminal history;

    (3) A determination of criminal history scores;

    (4) Sentencing; and

    (5) A purpose of impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.

    (Emphases added.) *Page 6