Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Rather, one could counter, the legislature has chosen to address these particular sites only, leaving open the possibility of local regulation in other areas or locations within the city.

    Id. at 2.

    My predecessor concluded that "a strong argument against preemption therefore exists" but offered the following proviso in opining on whether a municipality could ban smoking in eating establishments:

    [A] determination must also be made as to whether a municipal ban on smoking in eating establishments within the city is contrary to state law. In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1)(J) (1987), "[m]atters coming within the police power of the state including minimum public health . . . standards" fall within those matters designated as "state affairs." This would encompass the smoking regulations in §§ 20-27-701 through -703. As such, any exercise of municipal legislative power in the matter must be consistent with these Code sections.