Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] In my opinion, therefore, the answer to your first question is "no," the sheriff does not have authority to enter into the described contract.

    Question 2 — Can a Sheriff negotiate and agree to terms in sucha contract which directly benefit an individual or organizationother than the county, i.e., $3,000 for the Sheriff's travelexpenses on behalf of the National Sheriff's Association?

    My answer to your first question above may render this question moot. In any event, it is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 may, depending upon the facts, prohibit the conduct you describe. Subsection (c)(1)(A) of that statute provides as follows:

    (c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:

    (A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

    This subsection prohibits a county official, such as a county sheriff, from accepting any "valuable thing" for "his . . . own use of benefit" in connection with a contract of the county.