Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] A factual question may arise as to whether the sheriff's travel expenses on behalf of the National Sheriff's Association are for the sheriff's "own use and benefit" or whether they are so connected to his duties as sheriff that they are for the use and benefit of the county. I am not empowered as a fact-finder in the issuance of Attorney General opinions and cannot conclusively resolve this issue.

    It is possible that other statutes are implicated by your second question. See e.g., A.C.A. § 21-8-304 ("No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself . . .); A.C.A. § 21-8-801(a)(1) ("No public servant shall: Receive a gift or compensation as defined in A.C.A. § 21-8-401 et seq., other than income and benefits from the governmental body to which he or she is duly entitled, for the performance of the duties and responsibilities of his office or position. . . ."See however, A.C.A. § 21-8-401 (5)(B)(ii) (Repl. 2004) (excluding from the definition of "gift" "[t]he giving or receiving of food, lodging, or travel which bears a relationship to the public servant's office and when appearing in an official capacity").