Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] You have stated only that the moneys would be "`placed in a fund from which [the Sheriff] may request draws as needed for discretionary purposes during' the first five years of the contract." I am uncertain, therefore, whether your question refers to an expense account maintained by the private vendor ("Securus"), or whether it contemplates an account maintained by the county sheriff outside the county treasury, or to an account in the county treasury. In any event, it is my opinion that such an arrangement is contrary to state law. In this regard A.C.A. §14-14-1313 provides that:

    All public funds coming into the possession of any officer of the county shall be remitted to the county treasury in a manner prescribed by law.

    See also, A.C.A. § 21-6-310 (Repl. 2004) ("[a]ll fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer . . . shall be deposited with the county treasurer. . . .").

    In my opinion, these mandates may not be evaded by having a private vendor retain moneys in an "expense account" for the county officer's discretionary use.