Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] A.C.A. § 26-37-101(b).

    If delinquent property is redeemed at the county level, as authorized by A.C.A. §§ 26-37-101 and -109 (or if it is redeemed at the state level), the amounts that must be paid in connection with the redemption are governed by A.C.A. § 26-37-302, which states:

    (a) In order to redeem, whether with the county collector or the Commissioner of State Lands, . . . the redeemer . . . of tax-delinquent land shall pay all delinquent taxes, plus:

    (1) Ten percent (10%) simple interest for each year of delinquency;

    (2) A ten percent (10%) penalty for each year of the delinquency; and

    (3) The costs incurred by the county and the Commissioner of State Lands.

    A.C.A. § 26-36-302(a).