Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] Question 2 — For the situation described in Question (1)(a), what is theproper distribution of the delinquent real estate tax penalty, and underwhat Code provision(s) (A.C.A. § 21-6-310; A.C.A. § 26-37-205(d);other)?

    It is my opinion that for the situation described in Question 1(a), i.e., a redemption at the county level,5 the delinquent real estate tax penalty must be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located.

    Such a situation is unequivocally governed by the provisions of A.C.A. §26-37-205(d), which states:

    All funds received by a county from the redemption of tax-delinquent land at the county level, including any penalty, interest, and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.

    A.C.A. § 26-37-205(d).