Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] It states:

    Each county quorum court may authorize the county collector or the county treasurer to accept payment for the redemption of tax-delinquent land which has not been transferred to the Commissioner of State Lands.

    A.C.A. § 26-37-109. It is significant that the payment of delinquent real estate taxes at the county level is referred to in the quoted statute (and in the other applicable statutes, see, e.g., A.C.A. § 26-37-101(b), A.C.A. § 26-36-302(a)), as a "redemption."3

    A.C.A. § 26-37-101 provides that redemption of tax-delinquent property can take place at the county level within a specified time period after the delinquency. It states:

    The county collector shall hold all tax-delinquent lands in the county for one (1) year after the date of delinquency, and, if the lands are not redeemed by the certification date, which shall be no later than July 1 of the following year, the collector shall transmit it to the state by certification, after notice as provided in this chapter, indicating all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs due and the name and last known address of the owner of record of the tax-delinquent lands.

    A.C.A. § 26-37-101(b).

    If delinquent property is redeemed at the county level, as authorized by A.C.A. §§ 26-37-101 and -109 (or if it is redeemed at the state level), the amounts that must be paid in connection with the redemption are governed by A.C.A. § 26-37-302, which states: