Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] I have described the standard for determining whether a private entity will be subject to the record disclosure provisions of the FOIA as follows:

    In Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-274, my predecessor had occasion to set forth the standard for analyzing the issue of whether a private entity's records are "public records," subject to the Freedom of Information Act. He stated:

    The FOIA applies to all governmental entities within the state. A.C.A. §§ 25-19-103 (Supp. 2001) and 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2001). It also applies to "any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1) (Supp. 2001). This language reveals that private, nongovernmental entities can be subject to the FOIA. See also generally Opinion No. 2001-069.