Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See also, Op. Att'y Gen. 91-112 ("If authorized . . . the actual investigation, excavation, removal, and analysis of . . . burial furniture must be carried out under the direction of archeologists employed by the State, or U.S. Government, or by archeologists meeting the U.S. Department of the Interior's professional qualification standards").9

    In my opinion this conclusion is not inconsistent with A.C.A. §13-6-408(c), which creates an exception to the crime of "desecration" for certain inadvertent disturbances of burial furniture ("Exempted from this section is disturbance of human skeletal burial remains or burial furniture by landowners or agricultural tenants as a consequence of agricultural activity or any other activity unless the landowner knowingly desecrates or knowingly allows desecration of a cemetery or burial site"). This is the only provision of the applicable subchapter that clearly addresses the inadvertent discovery of human remains and burial furniture. It is not a crime for landowners and agricultural tenants to inadvertently "disturb" such human remains and burial furniture.