Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Sincerely,

    DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

    1 This Act was adopted without a formal title, so I assume your reference to it as the "Arkansas Unmarked Burial Act" is a common name.

    2 I should note that HB1068, currently pending in the 86th General Assembly, amends various provisions of A.C.A. §§ 13-6-301 to-308. It addresses "archeological sites" including "burial grounds." This bill has not become law as of this date.

    3 "Federal land," is defined in NAGPRA as "any lands other than tribal lands which are controlled or owned by the United States. . . ."25 U.S.C. § 3001(5). See also 43 C.F.R. 10.2(f)(2).

    4 "Indian tribe" is defined in NAGPRA as "any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."25 U.S.C. § 3001(7).

    5 Certain "alternative" procedures are authorized by the NHPA regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14.