Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Although federal law dictates the process by which ownership may be determined, it does not appear to dictate the ownership of grave goods when the land at issue is not owned or controlled by the United States.6 Your question focuses on state law, which is now where our discussion must lead.

    To the extent state law is applied, the relevant statutes in Arkansas are found, as you note, at A.C.A. §§ 13-6-401 to-409 (Repl. 2003 and Supp. 2005) and were first adopted in 1991. The legislative intent of this law is found at A.C.A. § 13-6-401, which provides that:

    (a) It is a declaration and statement of the General Assembly's intent that all human burials and human skeletal burial remains shall be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to their ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, religious affiliations, or date of burial.

    (b) The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to all human burials or human skeletal burial remains found on or in all public or private lands or waters of Arkansas.

    The statutes first define the applicable terms, as follows: