Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] "Artifacts" may be collected by landowners (see A.C.A. § 13-6-406(b) and (c) (n. 1, supra), and it is not unlawful to buy, sell, or barter such artifacts. Id. The subchapter is less clear with regard to the disposition of "burial furniture." It is clear that it is unlawful to buy, sell or barter "associated burial furniture." A.C.A. §13-6-406(a).8 Otherwise, the disposition or ownership of these types of objects is not specifically addressed in the statutes.

    Some evidence of legislative intent as to the disposition of these items may be gleaned from the provisions set out in A.C.A. § 13-6-403, which provides as follows:

    (a) The public has a right to the knowledge to be derived and gained from the scientific study of human skeletal burial remains and burial furniture.

    (b) Therefore, when justified by "A State Plan for the Conservation of Archeological Resources in Arkansas" as promulgated by the State Archeologist and the State Historic Preservation Officer, the investigation, excavation, removal, and analysis of human skeletal burial remains and burial furniture is authorized and, if done,