Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] A.C.A. § 14-42-109.

    The offense of nonfeasance, as described in the above-quoted statute is a criminal offense. The procedure for obtaining a judgment of nonfeasance is therefore a criminal procedure. See Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2002-093; 95-187; 91-024. Accordingly, the city council does not have the authority to declare a vacancy in the mayor's office. Rather, the office will become vacant upon the court's entering of a judgment of nonfeasance against the mayor.

    You specifically inquired as to whether the provisions of A.C.A. §14-43-401(b)(1) give the city council the authority to declare a vacancy in the mayor's office. It is my opinion that it does not.

    That statutory section states:

    (b)(1) In case of his [the mayor's] death, disability, resignation, or other vacation of his office, the council, by vote of a majority of all its members, may appoint some other person to act until the expiration of his term or disability if the unexpired term of his office is less than six (6) months. Otherwise, an election shall be ordered in accordance with the laws of the state. A removal from the city shall be deemed a vacation of his office.

    A.C.A. § 14-43-401(b)(1).

    In my opinion, the above-quoted statute only gives the city council authority to appoint an acting mayor in the event of any of the listed circumstances.