Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Nor have you presented any other facts indicating that substantial competitive injury might result from the release of any records that have been submitted pursuant to the program.

    If there exist material facts outside those contained in your request, then corresponding modification of this opinion may be necessary. It is my opinion based upon the information provided, however, that you have correctly determined that the records to be provided pursuant to the VCAP program do not fall within the exemption under A.C.A. § 25-19-105(b)(9)(A).

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    DUSTIN McDANIEL, Attorney General

    1 The purpose of the Plan according to A.C.A. § 23-67-302 (Repl. 2001) is to "provide for the establishment of a mandatory workers' compensation insurance plan to assure coverage for employers who are in good faith entitled, but unable to procure, workers' compensation insurance in this state. . . ."

    2 It is my understanding that the "employer's producer of record" is the employer's insurance agent/broker.

    3 I am addressing your question under the assumption that the FOIA is implicated with respect to the VCAP program.