Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2005 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Otis Davis State Representative 1112 4th Street Earle, AR 72331-1432

    Dear Representative Davis:

    I am writing in response to your request for an opinion on the following:

    Is it permissible for (2) Arkansas cities to consolidate if they reside in different counties?

    RESPONSE

    No.

    Consolidation of municipalities is governed by A.C.A. §§ 14-40-1201 through -1213 (Repl. 1998 Supp. 2005). In defining the scope of municipal consolidation, Section 1201 states in pertinent part:

    Beginning July 1, 1995, when the inhabitants of any city or incorporated town adjoining or contiguous to another smaller municipal corporation of any class in the same county shall desire that the city or incorporated town annex to it or consolidate with it the smaller municipal corporation, they may apply, by a petition in writing . . .[.]

    A.C.A. § 14-40-1201(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). The statute clearly states that the two municipalities consolidating must be in the same county.