Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] See A.C.A. §§12-12-1008—1010. Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-12-1009(a) provides in part that "Conviction information shall be made available for the following noncriminal justice purposes: . . . (2) To any nongovernmental entity authorized either by the record subject in writing or by state or federal law to receive such information."1 Conviction information is defined in A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(3) as "criminal history information disclosing that a person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, or was found guilty of, a criminal offense in a court of law, together with sentencing information." Because conviction information pursuant to a Brady request is being disseminated to a federally-licensed firearms dealer rather than to a criminal justice agency, the information is necessarily being made available for one of the enumerated noncriminal justice purposes.