Taylor v. Extendicare Apl of: Extendicare ( 2016 )
[…] of the cause of action codified at Section 8301. See Appellees’ Brief at 33.3 It is
    incorrect to label the consolidation requirement embedded in the Wrongful Death Act
    (as implemented in Rule 213(e)) as a procedure to promote judicial efficiency. The
    mandate is a substantive requirement imposed by the legislature to prevent a
    duplication of damages as a result of the statutorily created cause of action.
    (Lcontinued)
    This Court’s power to promulgate rules of procedure is derived from Article V, Section
    10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides, in relevant part, that “the Supreme
    Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and
    the conduct of all courts, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither
    abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of
    the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace,
    nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 10.
    3
    The Majority states that both parties “have, at this juncture, confined their arguments
    solely to the application of Rule 213(e).” Majority Op. at n. 11. This is incorrect. As
    
    noted, supra