Taylor v. Extendicare Apl of: Extendicare ( 2016 )
[…] present value of the services the deceased would have rendered to the family, had she
    lived, as well as funeral and medical expenses.” Kiser v. Schulte, 
    648 A.2d 1
    , 4 (Pa.
    1994). Survival Act damages are measured by the pecuniary loss sustained by the
    decedent, and therefore by her estate, as a result of the negligent act that caused her
    death. 
    Id. They also
    include the decedent’s pain and suffering prior to death. 
    Id. The potential
    for overlapping damages is obvious.        In a foundational case involving a
    1
    Section 8301 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule -- An action may be brought, under procedures
    prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an
    individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful
    violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same
    damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the
    injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the
    same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as
    to avoid duplicate recovery.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301. The Editors’ Notes provide that Section 8301 is “substantially a
    reenactment of act of April 15, 1851 (P.L. 669), § 19 (12 P.S. § 1601), act of April 26,
    1855 (P.L. 309), § 1 (12 P.S. § 1602) and act of May 13, 1927 (P.L. 992)(No. 480), § 1