Texas Education Agency v. S.E.H. ( 2018 )
[…] V.
    S.E.H., Appellee
    On Appeal from the 268th District Court
    Fort Bend County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 15-DCV-227070
    CONCURRING OPINION ON EN BANC RECONSIDERATION
    The question presented is whether S.E.H. satisfies the statutory requirements
    for expunction. I conclude that he does, and I join the majority opinion. I write
    separately to elaborate on my reasons for reaching that conclusion.
    Texas’s expunction statute identifies discrete exceptions to the general rule
    that records are not erased. As relevant here, article 55.01 creates an “entitle[ment]”
    to expunction of records relating to an arrest if the “the person has been released and
    the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and
    there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the
    offense,” provided that the person’s indictment was dismissed as void, dismissed for
    lack of probable cause, or one of several other conditions was met. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 55.01(a), (a)(2).