Marcus Daniel Gray v. State ( 2018 )
[…] committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission
    of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.14 (West 2005) (emphasis
    added). This is the accomplice witness rule. “This rule is a ‘statutorily imposed
    review and is not derived from federal or state constitutional principles that define
    5
    the legal and factual sufficiency standards.’” Malone v. State, 
    253 S.W.3d 253
    , 258
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Druery v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 491
    , 498 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007)).
    Article 38.141(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains the
    following provisions relative to covert-agent testimony: “A defendant may not be
    convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony
    of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is
    acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law
    enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to
    connect the defendant with the offense committed.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.141(a)
    (West 2005) (emphasis added).          Subsection (b) of that article provides:
    “Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration
    only shows the commission of the offense.” 
    Id. art. 38.141(b).
          Jones was an accomplice witness; Stokes was a covert-agent witness. The
    Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the standard for evaluating sufficiency of
    the evidence for corroboration under the accomplice-witness rule applies when