Donald Blaine Davis v. State ( 2018 )
[…] by the jury, would support a rational inference that that element is true. Shaw v.
    State, 
    243 S.W.3d 647
    , 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    We will first examine Appellant’s requested issue on self-defense. Except in
    some circumstances not relevant here, a person is justified in using force against
    another when and to the degree that the actor reasonably believes that the force is
    immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use
    of unlawful force. PENAL § 9.31.
    5
    A person is entitled to use deadly force “when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor
    against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.”                    
    Id. § 9.32(a)(2)(A).
    To be entitled to a self-defense instruction involving deadly force,
    there must be some evidence that Appellant reasonably believed that deadly force