J. Sabater v. PA Insurance Dept. ( 2019 )
[…] view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and
    enter judgment only if there is no genuine issue as to any material facts and the right
    to judgment is clear as a matter of law.” Eleven Eleven Pa., LLC v. State Bd. Of
    Cosmetology, 
    169 A.3d 141
    , 145 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (internal brackets omitted).
    Here, Petitioner is a former employee of the Department, where he
    served as an actuary from February 2005 until his resignation on June 11, 2014.
    Petitioner’s first claim arises under Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, which
    provides:
    Persons not to be discharged.–No employer may
    discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate
    against an employee regarding the employee’s
    compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of
    employment because the employee or a person acting on
    behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is
    about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or
    appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste
    by a public body or an instance of waste by any other
    employer as defined in this act.
    43 P.S. § 1423(b). Petitioner maintains that Respondents violated the Whistleblower
    Law by forcing his retirement in retaliation for Petitioner refusing to acquiesce to
    3