DeLima v. Tsevi , 301 Neb. 933 ( 2018 )
[…] child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for
    at least six consecutive months immediately before the com-
    mencement of a child custody proceeding.” § 43-1227(7). As
    even Kwami concedes, the fact that C.D. was living in Togo
    beginning in 2006 precludes any possibility of a Nebraska
    court obtaining jurisdiction on the basis of home state status.
    “Last Resort” Jurisdiction.
    Rather than relying on § 43-1238(a)(1), Kwami argues that
    the court had jurisdiction to make an initial determination
    under § 43-1238(a)(4), a basis for jurisdiction not explicitly
    considered by the district court. A Nebraska court has juris-
    diction to make an initial child custody determination under
    § 43-1238(a)(4) if “no court of any other state would have
    jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1),
    (a)(2), or (a)(3) of [§ 43-1238].” This is referred to by one
    court as “last resort” jurisdiction. See Madrone v. Madrone,
    
    290 P.3d 478
    (Colo. 2012).
    Viewed on the surface, this argument might appear to have
    merit, because Kwami is correct that the record discloses