DeLima v. Tsevi , 301 Neb. 933 ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances in this case. First, as a general matter, we are not
    authorized to take judicial notice of the laws of foreign coun-
    tries and, if, as here, the law of a foreign country is not pleaded
    and proved like any other fact, we presume it to be the same as
    the law of Nebraska. See, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-12,105 (Reissue
    2016); Molina v. Sovereign Camp, W. O. W., 
    6 F.R.D. 385
    (D.
    Neb. 1947); Exstrum v. Union Casualty & Life Ins. Co., 
    167 Neb. 150
    , 
    91 N.W.2d 632
    (1958).
    In addition, § 43-1238(a)(4) provides for jurisdiction if
    “no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
    the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3)
    of [§ 43-1238].” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 43-1238(a)(4)
    thus directs us to consider whether a court of Togo would have
    jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, as opposed to requiring us to
    attempt to ascertain and apply the law of Togo to the extent it
    might differ from the UCCJEA.