State v. Bickley , 2019 Ohio 16 ( 2019 )
[…] -10-
    Case Nos. 14-18-05 and 14-18-06
    Hitchcock in rendering its decision in Paige.). For this reason, Bickley’s second
    assignment of error is overruled.
    Third Assignment of Error
    {¶16} Bickley asserts that the trial court erred in considering the two victim
    impact statements because, under R.C. 2947.051(A), Jason was not a victim of the
    crime with which she was charged.
    Legal Standard
    {¶17} The Ohio Revised Code directs trial courts to consider a number of
    factors in the process of sentencing. R.C. 2947.051(A) directs trial courts to order
    the preparation of a victim impact statement in specified situations and reads, in its
    relevant part, as follows:
    (A) In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads
    guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense,
    caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk
    of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to
    sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim
    impact statement * * *. The court * * * shall consider the victim