People of Michigan v. David Wayne King ( 2017 )
[…] mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in
    doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may
    tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of mistake or accident on his part, or
    the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be
    proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto;
    notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of
    another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. [MCL 768.27; see also
    MRE 404(b).]
    However, MCL 768.27a(1) allows the admission of other acts evidence to establish a defendant’s
    propensity to commit sexual acts against a minor: “Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal
    case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence
    that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Defendant was charged with
    -2-
    and convicted of “listed offenses” in both the current and 1995 case. See MCL 28.722(j),
    (w)(iv), (w)(v).
    “[E]vidence admissible pursuant to MCL 768.27a may nonetheless be excluded under