State of Indiana v. Michael Dwayne Bouye , 118 N.E.3d 22 ( 2019 )
[…] officer’s belief that some law or ordinance was violated. Sellmer v. State, 
    842 N.E.2d 358
    , 361 (Ind. 2006). The same reasonable suspicion standard exists
    under our Indiana Constitution in Article 1, Section 11. See Campos v. State, 
    885 N.E.2d 590
    , 596 (Ind. 2008) (holding that “many search and seizure issues
    [including reasonable suspicion] are resolved in the same manner” under both
    the federal and Indiana constitutions). Our General Assembly codified the
    reasonable suspicion standard in Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3, which states
    that “[w]henever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person
    has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer
    may detain that person . . . .”
    [10]   Here, Officer Jette conducted a routine IDACS search of a license plate right in
    front of him. After the search showed that the plate was registered to another
    vehicle, he ran the search again to verify the results. When the results showed