Rako, Gregory v. Tifco Industries Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, we consider Rako=s appeal to be directed solely to the portion of the injunction ordering Rako not to Acontact for purposes of soliciting business, solicit for sale or sell products competitive with those sold by Tifco@ to the customers identified in the order as those whom Rako Aserviced while employed by Tifco.@

    The criteria for enforceability of covenants not to compete are set forth in section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides as follows:

    [A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 15.50(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).  Rako=s sole complaint is that the covenant not to compete is invalid because it is not Aancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement.@[2]  Id.  We disagree.

    We must first determine whether there is an otherwise enforceable agreement.  We begin by noting that the Agent=s Agreement expressly incorporates by reference the Confidentiality Agreement.  Therefore, we will consider the two agreements jointly.