Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] In Op. Att'y Gen. 95-103 (copy enclosed), I concluded that because this thirty day time limit conflicted with the sixty days notice required by A.C.A. § 14-42-203, and that because A.C.A. § 14-42-203 was the latter enacted statute, sixty days notice must be given of municipal special elections to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor. In passing an ordinance calling a special election to fill this vacancy, the council must set the election date at least sixty days from the date of the ordinance. Section 14-42-203 provides in full that:

    (a) Special elections of mayors of cities of the first and second class shall be held at such time and place as the council shall direct, so that at least sixty (60) days notice thereof shall be given.

    (b) In all cities there shall be a place appointed in each ward for holding elections, except in cities of the second class electing their aldermen citywide, where there may be one (1) public place only for holding elections.

    (c) Any person who, at the time of the election of municipal officers, is a qualified elector and registered to vote in the city precinct where he resides shall be deemed a qualified elector.

    (d) All elections shall be held and conducted in the manner prescribed by law for holding state and county elections, so far as the laws may be applicable. [Emphasis added.]

    Other practical constraints found in the statutes dictate, at least to some degree, the procedures and time deadlines which may be set.