Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] All of the surrounding facts and circumstances must be examined in order to identity the nature, extent and usage of the property in question. Seegenerally, Hilger v. Harding College, 231 Ark. 686, 689, 331 S.W.2d 851 (1960).

    That being said, I can set out some general law regarding the exemption of real estate from property taxation. This law is to be applied to the relevant facts by the assessor in determining the status of the property.

    Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

    Article 16, § 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:

    All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.

    In City of Fayetteville v.