Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Although general Arkansas case law supports the tax exempt status of publicly-owned low-income housing, all the attendant facts and any particular state or federal statutes on the question must be considered to determine the outcome.

    In this regard, the authority to determine the city's tax liability is vested, in the first instance, in the local tax assessor. See PulaskiCounty v. Jacuzzi Bros., 317 Ark. 10, 875 S.W.2d 296 (1994). Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-26-1001 provides:

    The assessor, at the time of making the assessment of real property subject to taxation, shall enter in a separate list pertinent descriptions of all burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, and institutions of purely public charity, and public buildings and property used exclusively for any public purpose, with the lot or tract of land on which the house or institution or public building is situated, and which are by law exempt from taxation. If the property is held and used for other public purposes, he shall state by whom or how it is held.

    The assessor should thus make the factual determination as to the tax-exempt status of the property in question, subject to later review in the manner provided by law.

    Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,