Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] The Code sections you have cited do not address the matter of determining the actuarial soundness of a local pension and relief fund. Reference must be made, instead, to A.C.A. § 24-11-201 — 207 (Repl. 2002 and Supp. 2003), which establish the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board ("Board"), and which require the biennial actuarial valuation of each municipal police and fire pension and relief fund.5 In accordance with Section 24-11-205(a)(1) (Repl. 2002), the Board's Executive Director "shall cause an actuarial valuation of each plan to be made biennially to determine how well the plan is meeting the objectives set forth in §24-11-204." This latter Code section provides: