St. Joseph's Utillity Operating Co., LLP v. Alexander Municipal Property Owners' Multipurpose Improvement District No. 43 , 2022 Ark. App. 108 ( 2022 )
[…] 86 ordinance expressly provides that the improvement district shall continue in existence after
    acquiring, constructing, and completing the improvement and that the improvement district
    shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the
    improvements, replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other
    functions or services authorized by law.6 While District 43’s ordinance does not contain this
    language, there is no evidence on this record that District 43 no longer exists.
    6See   also 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-94-128
     (Repl. 1998), which provides:
    If the petition for formation of the district provides therefor or the owners of
    real property in the district agree thereto, a district shall not cease to exist upon the
    acquiring, construction, or completion of the improvement, but it shall continue to
    exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvement,
    replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other functions
    or services authorized in this chapter.
    8
    However, these findings do not establish that the districts own the sewer improvements
    as a matter of law. The circuit court did make a fourth finding under this point: “Both District