HTK Management, L.L.C. v. Seattle Popular Monorail Authority , 155 Wash. 2d 612 ( 2005 )
[…] It is significant that testimony was undisputed that the cost of the temporary construction easement combined with likely cost of damages due to a ground lessee could eclipse the cost of a fee interest. Given the absence of actual or constructive fraud, we hold that SMP’s determination to condemn a fee interest in the entire property was necessary to the public use of public transportation.21

    ATTORNEY FEES

    ¶56 HTK requests attorney fees. RCW 8.25.075(1) provides that a superior court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees if there is a “final adjudication that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation.” Because we conclude that SMP, the condemnor, can acquire the property, HTK, the condemnee, is properly denied attorney fees.

    *639CONCLUSION