Julian v. Department of Consumer Protection, No. 113554 (Nov. 23, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 10143 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 4-177 of the UAPA describes, in pertinent part, the general notice required in all contested cases as follows: "(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." Under section4-182(a) of the UAPA, "`when the grant, denial or renewal of a CT Page 10147 license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for a hearing, the notice must, under 4-177(b)(4), contain "a short and plain statement of the matters asserted."'" See Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, 534,560 A.2d 403 (1989). Section 4-182(c), however, provides: "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action." "The stricter notice requirements [contained in 4-182(c)] are a function of the more compelling private interest involved" in revocation and suspension proceedings. See Levinson, supra.