Julian v. Department of Consumer Protection, No. 113554 (Nov. 23, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 10143 ( 1993 )
[…] Id., 774.

    Under the substantial evidence test, [t]he court can do no more, on the factual issued presented, than to examine the record to determine whether the ultimate findings were supported . . . by substantial evidence." Norwich v. Norwich Fire Fighters, 173 Conn. 210, 214, 377 A.2d 290 (1977). If the findings are supported by substantial evidence, they cannot be disturbed. Id.; See General Statutes 4-183j.

    Section 4-177 of the UAPA describes, in pertinent part, the general notice required in all contested cases as follows: "(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." Under section4-182(a) of the UAPA, "`when the grant, denial or renewal of a CT Page 10147 license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for a hearing, the notice must, under 4-177(b)(4), contain "a short and plain statement of the matters asserted."'" See Levinson v.