People v. McNeely CA2/4 ( 2016 )
[…] turpitude provides a basis for inferring that the felon “is more likely to be dishonest
    than a witness about whom no such thing is known.” (Id. at p. 315.) Subsequently,
    the court identified robbery as a crime of moral turpitude, noting that its
    commission manifests a readiness to do evil because it involves “the taking of
    property from the person of another, against his will, by force or fear.” (People v.
    Collins (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 378
    , 395.)
    Admission of a prior felony conviction for impeachment purposes is
    regulated by Evidence Code section 788, which states: “For the purpose of
    attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the
    witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony
    23
    . . . .” Before and after the enactment of Proposition 8, courts have interpreted
    Evidence Code section 788 to limit the evidence of a prior felony conviction to the
    name or type of crime and the date and place of conviction. (People v. Allen (1986)
    
    42 Cal.3d 1222