State v. Barboza-Cortes ( 2019 )
[…] "Second degree unlawful possession of a firearm is an alternative means offense committed
    when a convicted felon(1)owns,(2) possesses, or(3) controls a firearm. RCW
    9.41.040(l)(b)."). Holt is disapproved to the extent it is contrary to the resolution here.
    No. 96397-5
    Second Degree Identity Theft
    The State contends that the second degree identity theft statute is not an alternative
    means crime and urges this court to reverse Division Three's holding, which reached the
    opposite eonclusion. Again, we begin with the statute's language.
    RCW 9.35.020(1) provides that "[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use,
    or transfer a means ofidentification orfinancial information of another person, living or
    dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime." (Emphasis added.) At
    issue is whether the phrases "means of identification" and "financial information"
    describe separate categories of conduct.^ See 
    Sandholm, 184 Wash. 2d at 734
    -35. Those
    terms are defined'^ as follows: