Com. v. Illingworth, J. ( 2019 )
[…] sentence is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court and
    that court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error
    of law or an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 
    912 A.2d 315
    , 317 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Additionally, upon sentencing following a revocation of probation, the
    trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have imposed
    originally at the time of the probationary sentence. Commonwealth v. Fish,
    
    752 A.2d 921
    , 923 (Pa. Super. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Once probation
    has been revoked, a sentence of total confinement may be imposed if any of
    the following conditions exist:    “(1) the defendant has been convicted of
    another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
    that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or, (3) such a
    -6-
    J-A03030-19
    sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.”     42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9771(c)(1-3); Fish, 
    752 A.2d at 923
    .
    Furthermore, because sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences
    imposed following a revocation of probation, we are guided by the provisions