Com. v. Illingworth, J. ( 2019 )
[…] to update his address, and to make payments, in determining that
    a sentence of incarceration was necessary to vindicate the
    [c]ourt’s authority. The record thus reflects that [c]ourts’ careful
    consideration of [Appellant’s] circumstances in combination with
    all other relevant factors in reaching its sentence.
    Trial Court Opinion, 10/8/18, at 7-8 (internal citations omitted).
    The trial court acted with considerable leniency in originally sentencing
    Appellant to probation. This sentence was significantly below statutory limits.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3) (a person who has been convicted of a felony of the
    -8-
    J-A03030-19
    third degree may be sentenced to imprisonment “for a term which shall be
    fixed by the court at not more than seven years”). After receiving his original
    probationary sentence, however, Appellant completely failed to comply with
    the provisions of his sentence. At the hearing on the probation bench warrant,
    the probation department provided the following information: