Eugenio Cuadra v. John Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] deference to the BIA’s interpretation of the statutes and regulations it administers.
    Negele v. Ashcroft, 
    368 F.3d 981
    , 982 (8th Cir. 2004). We do not defer, however,
    to legal interpretations that are contrary to unambiguous statutory language. Patel v.
    Ashcroft, 
    375 F.3d 693
    , 696 (8th Cir. 2004); see also Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
    Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843-45 (1984) (stating if Congress has spoken
    to the question at issue, we “must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent
    of Congress”).
    8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6) states that an alien who “give[s] false testimony for the
    purpose of obtaining any [immigration] benefits” and does so “during the period for
    which good moral character is required to be established” is statutorily precluded
    from establishing good moral character. Thus, the question for our review is what is
    the relevant period for which moral character is required to be established for special
    rule cancellation of removal.