Eugenio Cuadra v. John Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] Because Cuadra misunderstood the requirements for obtaining the immigration
    relief he sought, he admittedly lied to an asylum officer during an interview on May
    23, 2001. He informed the asylum officer he had been a member of guerilla forces
    in El Salvador during the 1980s and claimed to have beaten, tortured, and mistreated
    soldiers, police, and guards during this time.
    Cuadra’s story had the opposite effect of what he had hoped: the asylum officer
    concluded Cuadra was ineligible for asylum because he appeared to have been a
    persecutor himself. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (stating the term “refugee” does
    -4-
    not include anyone who “participated in the persecution of any person on account of
    race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion”). His application for asylum was accordingly denied, but his application for
    special rule cancellation of removal was referred to an immigration judge (IJ)
    pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1240.70(d), for a determination of whether Cuadra’s role as a
    persecutor made him ineligible for such relief. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(c)(5).
    On January 9, 2002, the INS initiated removal proceedings against Cuadra. He
    admitted the factual allegations in the Notice to Appear, conceded removability, and
    withdrew his application for asylum, but he renewed his application for special rule
    cancellation of removal. Cuadra conceded he gave false information to an asylum
    officer during his May 23, 2001, interview, which, in general, statutorily precludes
    an alien from establishing good moral character. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6) (stating that
    an alien cannot establish good moral character if he has given false testimony to
    obtain an immigration benefit “during the period for which good moral character is
    required to be established”). However, he argued such false testimony occurred after
    he filed his application for special rule cancellation of removal, not during the seven-
    year period immediately preceding the filing, and § 1101(f)(6) therefore did not
    preclude him from establishing good moral character.
    The IJ determined Cuadra’s post-application conduct was relevant because an
    application for special rule cancellation of removal is a “continuing” application.
    Thus, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6) statutorily precluded him from establishing good moral
    character because he lied to an asylum officer “during the period for which good
    moral character is required to be established.” The BIA affirmed the IJ’s decision on
    the same grounds. Cuadra filed a timely petition for review with this court, arguing
    he is entitled to a full hearing on the issue of his good moral character because his