Eugenio Cuadra v. John Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] permanent resident status to an alien who, among other things, “has been physically
    present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years
    immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of
    such period the alien was and is a person of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254
    (repealed by IIRIRA on September 30, 1996) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    In contrast, special rule cancellation of removal tracks the current statutory
    language regarding cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b. The relevant
    portion of § 1229b gives the Attorney General discretion to grant permanent resident
    status to an alien who can show, among other things, that he, “has been physically
    present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years
    immediately preceding the date of such application,” and “has been a person of good
    moral character during such period.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) (emphasis added).
    A comparison of these forms of relief highlights the obvious difference
    between the statutory phrase in the suspension of deportation statute: “was and is,”