Beamon v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 12
    as a matter of due process. 4 See Jackson, 
    443 U. S. at 319
     (III) (B).
    Moreover, although the State’s case was circumstantial, the
    evidence presented at trial was sufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6
    because the jury could determine that the evidence excluded other
    reasonable    hypotheses      regarding     the    victims’    deaths.       This
    enumeration of error therefore fails.
    3. Beamon next argues that the trial court should have merged
    the count for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under
    OCGA § 16-11-131 (b)5 (Count 21) into the count for possession of a
    4 Beamon stipulated to his status as a convicted felon.
    5 OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides:
    Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant
    to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was
    sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section
    16-13-2, or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this
    state or any other state; by a court of the United States including
    its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any
    foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports a firearm
    commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned
    for not less than one year nor more than ten years; provided,
    however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, such person
    shall be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than ten years;
    provided, further, that if the felony for which the person is on
    probation or has been previously convicted is a forcible felony, then
    upon conviction of receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm,
    such person shall be imprisoned for a period of five years.
    13
    firearm during the commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-1066
    (Count 16) because both counts involve the use of a firearm to
    establish violations. We disagree.
    In support of his argument, Beamon relies on Atkinson v. State,
    
    301 Ga. 518
    , 521 (2) (