Beamon v. State ( 2022 )
[…] unreasonable where the evidence suggested otherwise).
    Additionally, the jury could infer from the evidence that the
    crimes were committed with the intent to further the interests of the
    gang, which is a required showing under the Street Gang Terrorism
    and Prevention Act. 3 See, e.g., Jackson v. State, 
    306 Ga. 706
    , 709 (1)
    (b) (
    832 SE2d 809
    ) (2019) (noting that in order to convict the
    defendant, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the defendant was associated with a gang, which was a “criminal
    See OCGA §§ 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed
    3
    by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in
    criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
    paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3”); 16-15-3 (1) (J) (enumerated offenses
    include any criminal offense that involves violence or the use of a weapon).
    11
    street gang,” and that he committed the predicate crimes, which
    were intended to further the interests of the gang). The jury could