Beamon v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    firearm during the commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-1066
    (Count 16) because both counts involve the use of a firearm to
    establish violations. We disagree.
    In support of his argument, Beamon relies on Atkinson v. State,
    
    301 Ga. 518
    , 521 (2) (
    801 SE2d 833
    ) (2017), and Jones v. State, 
    318 Ga. App. 105
    , 109-110 (6) (
    733 SE2d 407
    ) (2012). However, in both
    of those cases, the appellate courts determined that possession of a
    firearm during the commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-106
    should have merged for sentencing purposes into a conviction for
    6 As applicable here, OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides:
    Any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her
    person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to
    commit . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another;
    . . . [t]he unlawful entry into a building or vehicle; . . . [a] theft from
    a building or theft of a vehicle; . . . [a]ny crime involving the
    possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing,
    administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any
    controlled substance or marijuana as provided in Code Section 16-
    13-30, any counterfeit substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-
    21, or any noncontrolled substance as provided in Code Section 16-