Beamon v. State ( 2022 )
[…] such sentence to run consecutively to any other sentence which the
    person has received.
    14
    possession of a firearm by a convicted felon during the commission
    of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-133. 7 See Atkinson, 
    301 Ga. at 521
    (2); Jones, 
    318 Ga. App. at 110
     (6). Here, however, Beamon was not
    charged under OCGA § 16-11-133 with possession of a firearm
    during the commission of a felony based on his status as a felon.
    Rather, Beamon was indicted on Count 16 for the possession of a
    firearm during the commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-106,
    and on Count 21 for the possession of a firearm by a convicted felon
    7 OCGA § 16-11-133 (b) provides:
    Any person who has previously been convicted of or who has
    previously entered a guilty plea to the offense of murder, murder
    in the second degree, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree,
    kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated
    sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, or any felony involving the use
    or possession of a firearm and who shall have on or within arm's
    reach of his or her person a firearm during the commission of, or
    the attempt to commit . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the
    person of another; [t]he unlawful entry into a building or vehicle;
    [a] theft from a building or theft of a vehicle; [a]ny crime involving
    the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing,
    administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any
    controlled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30; or [a]ny
    crime involving the trafficking of cocaine, marijuana, or illegal
    drugs as provided in Code Section 16-13-31, and which crime is a
    felony, commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    punished by confinement for a period of 15 years, such sentence to
    run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has
    received.
    15
    under OCGA § 16-11-131 (b). And we have clearly held that
    possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under OCGA § 16-11-
    131 (b) does not merge with possession of a firearm during the
    commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-106. See Chester v.
    State, 
    284 Ga. 162
    , 162 (1) (
    664 SE2d 220
    ) (2008) (holding that guilty
    verdicts for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and
    possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony do not
    merge), overruled on other grounds by Williams v. State, 
    287 Ga. 192
    , 193 (
    695 SE2d 244
    ) (2010). See also Scott v. State, 
    190 Ga. App. 492
    , 495 (3) (
    379 SE2d 199
    ) (1989) (noting that the offenses set forth