Hoosier v. Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club , 433 S.W.3d 259 ( 2014 )
[…] provides that:
    Underinsured motor vehicle — means a motor vehicle which at the time of the
    accident is either:
    (a) insured under a motor vehicle liability policy or an automobile liability insurance
    policy; or
    (b) self-insured; or
    (c) covered under a cash deposit or bond posted to satisfy a financial responsibility
    law;
    but for an amount that is less than the limits shown in the declarations for
    COVERAGE F.
    The policy language mirrors the definition of underinsured motor vehicle set out by
    the California legislature in California Insurance Code § 11580.2(p)(2) (Deering 2009).1 The
    meaning of this provision under California law is clear:
    1
    “‘Underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle that is an insured motor
    vehicle but insured for an amount that is less than the uninsured motorist limits carried on
    the motor vehicle of the injured person.”
    2
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. App. 120
    Underinsurance coverage does not apply unless the tortfeasor’s vehicle is an
    underinsured motor vehicle. An underinsured motor vehicle, by definition, is a
    vehicle insured for an amount that is less than the uninsured/underinsured motorist