Velasco v. State , 504 S.W.3d 650 ( 2016 )
[…] will be considered. Lueken v. State, 
    88 Ark. App. 323
    , 
    198 S.W.3d 547
    (2004). Moreover,
    “[a] jury need not lay aside its common sense in evaluating the ordinary affairs of life, and it
    may infer a defendant’s guilt from improbable explanations of incriminating conduct.”
    Walley v. State, 
    353 Ark. 586
    , 594, 
    112 S.W.3d 349
    , 353 (2003). The jury is entitled to
    draw on common sense and experience in reaching its verdict. E.g., Holt v. State, 
    2009 Ark. 482
    , at 5, 
    348 S.W.3d 562
    , 566.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-402(a)(2) provides that it is unlawful for any
    person “knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, or
    3
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 454
    other structure or place or premise that is resorted to by a person for the purpose of using
    or obtaining a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or that is used for keeping a
    controlled substance in violation of this chapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-402(a)(2) (Supp.
    2013). The violation is enhanced from a Class C felony to a Class B felony if the violation
    is committed on or within one thousand feet of the real property of a certified drug-free
    zone. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-402(b)(2). 2