Sharon Marcum v. Robert Hodge, Special Administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Hendricks , 2022 Ark. App. 497 ( 2022 )
[…] However, when the defendant dies prior to
    the expiration of the three-year tort statute of limitations, then the probate statute of
    nonclaim is substituted therefor and becomes applicable. That is what occurred here. The
    decedent passed away only a few months after the motor-vehicle accident had occurred;
    12
    therefore, the three-year tort statute of limitations is not applicable if the plaintiff complies with
    the requirements in the probate statute of nonclaim. Here, the appellant did comply.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-101 provides the following in relevant part:
    (a) STATUTE OF NONCLAIM.
    (1) Except as provided in §§ 28-50-102 and 28-50-110, all claims against a
    decedent’s estate, other than expenses of administration and claims of the United
    States which, under valid laws of the United States, are not barrable by a statute of
    nonclaim, but including claims of a state or territory of the United States and any
    subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent,
    liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, shall be forever barred
    as against the estate, the personal representative, or the heirs and devisees of the
    decedent, unless verified to the personal representative or filed with the court within
    six (6) months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors.
    (2) All claims for injury or death caused by the negligence of the decedent shall
    also be filed within six (6) months from the date of first publication of the notice, or
    they shall be forever barred and precluded from any benefit in the estate.
    (b) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. No claim shall be allowed which was barred by any
    statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death.
    (c) WHEN STATUTE OF NONCLAIM NOT AFFECTED BY STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
    No claim shall be barred by the statute of limitations which was not barred thereby at
    the time of the decedent’s death, if the claim shall be presented to the personal
    representative or filed with the court within six (6) months after the date of the first
    publication of notice to creditors.
    (d) CLAIMS BARRED WHEN NO ADMINISTRATION COMMENCED OR NO NOTICE
    PUBLISHED. In any event, all claims barrable under the provision of subsection (a) of
    this section shall be barred at the end of five (5) years after the date of the death of