Palestine-Wheatley Sch. Dist. v. Hopkins , 484 S.W.3d 682 ( 2016 )
[…] ATRS claims
    that it can find no evidence in the record that the District made any accusations or argument
    regarding an absence of substantial evidence or an abuse of discretion prior to this appeal.
    It asserts that, because the District did not raise its arguments regarding a lack of substantial
    evidence and abuse of discretion in the circuit court, it waived its opportunity to raise the
    arguments on appeal. Owens v. Office of Child Support Enf’t, 
    2011 Ark. App. 351
    .
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(h) (Repl. 2014) provides as follows:
    The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further
    proceedings. It may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the
    petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Affected by other error or law;
    6
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 112
    (5) Not supported by substantial evidence of record; or
    (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion.
    The circuit court’s letter of October 31, 2014, made part of the final order by
    reference, recites the standard of review applicable herein, specifically noting that both the
    circuit and appellate courts review using the standard of whether there is substantial evidence