Minor Child v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. App. 184 ( 2023 )
[…] MC1 asserts that the circuit
    court did not impose a fine under section 9-27-330(a)(8) and that the only other authority
    for such fine is under 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-307
    (c) (Repl. 2016), which is referred to as
    “an additional fine” to be imposed on criminal defendants, which does not apply to MC1.
    Section 9-27-330(a)(7)(A) provides that the circuit court may order that restitution be
    paid by the juvenile or a parent. If the juvenile is placed on probation, any restitution ordered
    may be a condition of the probation. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-330
    (d)(2). Referring to
    restitution, subsection (f) of section 9-27-330 provides that a money judgment for restitution
    may be “in favor of the state, the victim, or any other appropriate beneficiary.” MC1 has not
    explained why Benton County is not an appropriate beneficiary under the statute. We
    conclude that the payment of $100 restitution to Benton County was not an unauthorized
    fine under section 16-90-307(c) and was a reasonable condition of MC1’s probation.