Andre Corley v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. App. 127 ( 2022 )
[…] 31   Id.
    32   See Pyle, 
    supra.
    33   Doster, supra.
    11
    “big deal” and took the matter under advisement. The following day, the court announced its decision
    to impose Corley’s sentences consecutively.34
    For the reasons stated herein, we affirm Corley’s convictions and the resulting prison
    sentences, to be served consecutively.
    Affirmed.
    KLAPPENBACH and VAUGHT, JJ., agree.
    Terrence Cain, for appellant.
    Leslie Rutledge, Att’y Gen., by: David L. Eanes, Jr., Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.
    34Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702(d) provides that “[t]he enhanced portion of the sentence is
    consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” However, the circuit court had the discretion to order
    Corley’s sentences for second-degree domestic battering and aggravated assault to run either
    concurrently or consecutively.
    12