Gary Murphy v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. App. 211 ( 2023 )
[…] guilty. To convict Murphy of the second count, the State had to prove that he “engaged in
    sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with” a minor victim “who was less than 14 years
    of age.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103
    (a)(3)(A). This count carries a sentence range of twenty-
    five to forty years, or life, in the Arkansas Department of Correction if found guilty. Sexual
    4
    intercourse means the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101
    (12) (Supp. 2021). Deviate sexual activity “means any act of sexual
    gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by
    the penis of another person or of the labia majora or anus of one person by any body member
    or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101
    (1)(A)–
    (B).
    The standard of review for a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge is well established;
    this court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and considers only
    evidence that supports the verdict.