William Seward v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. App. 183 ( 2022 )
[…] We will reverse a circuit court’s decision to proceed in a revocation proceeding
    without a competency examination only if the decision was clearly erroneous. E.g., Hardaway
    v. State, 
    321 Ark. 576
    , 579, 
    906 S.W.2d 288
    , 290 (1995). The State maintains that the court
    did not violate Seward’s due-process rights by failing to order a competency examination.
    We agree.
    At the outset, as to his oral motion for a competency examination, Seward narrowly
    construes the court’s ruling as “solely based on timeliness.” Arkansas Code Annotated
    section 5-2-327(1) (Supp. 2021) provides that “[a]ny party or the court may raise the issue of
    the defendant’s fitness to proceed.” However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-304(a)
    (Supp. 2021) mandates: “If a defendant intends to put his fitness to proceed in issue, he
    6
    must notify the trial court and the prosecutor at the earliest practicable time.” Here, we hold