First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. App. 189 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    486 S.W.3d 822
    , we explained that the most critical date regarding the bond forfeiture was the date when
    the defendant failed to appear in court for a scheduled hearing. In AAA Bail Bond Co. v.
    State, 
    55 Ark. App. 35
    , 
    929 S.W.2d 723
     (1996), we held that the surety bears the primary
    responsibility for assuring the appearance of the defendant.
    Here, Whitmore was ordered to appear in circuit court on May 21, 2018, and when
    First Arkansas failed to secure his appearance, the bond was subject to forfeiture. See Ark.
    5
    Code Ann. § 16-84-207(b)(1) (Supp. 2021) (“If the defendant fails to appear at any time
    when the defendant’s presence is required under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit
    court shall . . . adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited in lieu thereof
    to be forfeited[.]”); see also Bob Cole Bonding v. State, 
    340 Ark. 641
    , 644, 
    13 S.W.3d 147
    , 149
    (2000) (holding that once the defendant has failed to appear, the entire amount of the bond
    is subject to forfeiture). The show-cause hearing was originally scheduled for August 23,