First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. App. 189 ( 2022 )
[…] The circuit court
    found further that First Arkansas had not shown good cause why the bond should not be
    forfeited, and it ordered $25,000 of the $75,000 bond forfeited.
    First Arkansas timely appealed from the bond-forfeiture judgment. First Arkansas
    argues that its bond should not have been forfeited because Whitmore had been in custody
    in another state, and the State of Arkansas failed to ensure that it had a hold on him to
    secure his presence in Craighead County Circuit Court upon his release. We disagree.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-207 prescribes the rules for actions on bail
    bonds in circuit courts and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) If a bail bond is granted by a judicial officer, it shall be conditioned on the
    defendant’s appearing for trial, surrendering in execution of the judgment, or
    appearing at any other time when his or her presence in circuit court may be lawfully
    required under Rule 9.5 or Rule 9.6 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure, or
    any other rule.
    (b)(1) If the defendant fails to appear at any time when the defendant’s presence
    is required under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court shall enter this fact
    by written order or docket entry, adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money
    deposited in lieu thereof to be forfeited, and issue a warrant for the arrest of the
    defendant.
    (2) The circuit clerk shall:
    (A) Notify the sheriff and each surety on the bail bond that the defendant
    should be surrendered to the sheriff as required by the terms of the bail bond;
    and
    (B) Immediately issue a summons on each surety on the bail bond
    requiring the surety to personally appear on the date and time stated in the
    summons to show cause why judgment should not be rendered for the sum
    specified in the bail bond on account of the forfeiture.
    3
    (c)(1)(A) If the defendant is apprehended and brought before the circuit court
    within seventy-five (75) days of the date notification is sent under subdivision (b)(2)(A)
    of this section, then no judgment of forfeiture may be entered against the surety.
    The basic premise to be followed in this type of case is that “[o]nce the defendant has
    failed to appear, the entire amount of the bond is subject to forfeiture. The surety is given
    the opportunity to present evidence why the bond should not be forfeited, or why the full