United States v. Ortiz , 76 M.J. 189 ( 2017 )
[…] tence: a dishonorable discharge, confinement for two years,
    forfeiture of all pay and allowances, and reduction to the
    grade of E-1. The CCA affirmed in a summary disposition.
    United States v. Ortiz, No. 38839, 2016 CCA LEXIS 337,
    
    2016 WL 3681307
    (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. June 1, 2016).
    II. Background
    In the Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.
    L. No. 111-84, div. A., tit. XVIII, § 1802, 123 Stat.
    2190, 2603 (2009), Congress established the United
    States Court of Military Commission Review
    (USCMCR). 10 U.S.C. § 950f(a) (2012). As amended
    in 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 1034(c), 125 Stat.
    1573 (2011), the USCMCR was to consist of “one or
    more panels, each composed of not less than three
    judges on the Court.” 10 U.S.C. § 950f(a) (2012).
    The Secretary of Defense was authorized to “assign
    persons who are appellate military judges” to the
    2
    United States v. Ortiz, No. 16-0671/AF
    Opinion of the Court
    USCMCR as “judges.” § 950f(b)(2) [(emphasis add-
    ed)]. The President was authorized to “appoint, by
    and with the advice and consent of the Senate, ad-
    ditional judges to the [USCMCR] [(immediately
    preceding bracketed interpolation in original)].”
    § 950f(b)(3) [(emphasis added)].
    In June 2013, the Judge Advocate General of
    the Air Force detailed Lieutenant Colonel Martin