United States v. Arness , 74 M.J. 441 ( 2015 )
[…] Advocate General of the Air Force to appoint counsel to
    3
    United States v. Arness, No. 14-8014/AF
    represent Appellant.    United States v. Arness, 
    73 M.J. 454
    (C.A.A.F. 2014) (order).
    II.   Discussion
    The courts of criminal appeals are courts of limited
    jurisdiction, defined entirely by statute.     See United States v.
    Politte, 
    63 M.J. 24
    , 25 (C.A.A.F. 2006).     Relevant to this
    appeal, this limited jurisdiction is spelled out in two
    statutes:    Articles 66 and 69, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 866, 869
    (2012).
    The first provision requires the CCA to review the record in
    each trial by court-martial “in which the sentence, as approved,
    extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or
    midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or
    confinement for one year or more.” 1    Article 66(b)(1), UCMJ.
    General court-martial cases not meeting the minimum requirements
    of Article 66(b)(1) must be reviewed in the office of the Judge
    Advocate General, absent an accused’s waiving or withdrawing
    from appellate review.